Placement Cell Report (2017-18)
The Staff Advisors of the Placement cell are,
Dr.Anupa Jacob (Economics)
Dr. Sajitha Kurup (Sociology)
Dr. Mariam (Physics)
Ms.Sangeetha Chandran (Computer Applications)
The recruitments carried on by the Cell during the academic year (2017-18) so far are the following.
The student who got appointed as Customer Service Associate at ALLIANZ INDIA is given below.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Shreya Dhananjay | B.A Economics |
On 6th September 2018, the following students got appointed as Probationary Executive in UAE Exchange.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Reshma A. J | M.A Economics |
2 | Susan Joshy | M.A Economics |
On 27th September ABASOFT TECHNOLOGIES organised recruitment drive and 29 students got shortlisted. After rounds of discussions and interview with them, the company selected the following students.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Anitta Micheal | B.Sc. Maths |
Self-financing | ||
2 | Arundhathi Venu | B Sc. Computer Applications |
3 | Vismaya Murali | B Sc. Computer Applications |
4 | Shawin Roze Shaji | B Sc. Computer Applications |
5 | Bindia Biju | B Sc. Computer Applications |
6 | Corrine Elizabeth Rodrigues | B Sc. Computer Applications |
7 | Nikhila Menon | B Sc. Computer Applications |
8 | Beneeta Vincent | B Sc. Computer Applications |
9 | Taniya Carmal John | B Sc. Computer Applications |
10 | Jishna P | B Sc. Computer Applications |
11 | Mary Brinta Rodriguez | B.Voc Software Development |
Students who are selected to FEDERAL BANK in separate interviews conducted in October 2017 and January 2017 are the following.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Merin | M.A Economics |
2 | Swetha.S | M.A Economics |
The list of students placed in INFOSYS – Campus Recruitment 2018 (B.C.A. / B.Sc.) conducted on 11th and 12th November 2017 is below.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Revathy Dharman | BSc. Mathematics |
2 | Treesa Shefy K J | BSc. Mathematics |
3 | Sruthy S Kammath | BSc. Mathematics |
4 | Juwan Mary Mendez | BSc. Mathematics |
5 | Aruna Subramanian | BSc. Mathematics |
6 | Kanzul T A | B Sc. Physics |
7 | Akshara Joseph | B Sc. Physics |
8 | Treasa Vincent | B Sc. Physics |
Self-financing | ||
9 | Kavya S | B Sc. Computer Applications |
10 | Amrutha Ann Antony | B Sc. Computer Applications |
11 | Santhra Thankachan | B Sc. Computer Applications |
12 | Arundhathi Venu | B Sc. Computer Applications |
On 21st November 2017, SUTHERLAND GLOBAL SERVICES conducted recruitment drive in the college on 21st January 2018. List of selected students is below.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Christina Kattikatt | B.Sc Physics |
2 | Kanzul T.A | B.Sc Physics |
3 | Akshara Joseph | B.Sc Physics |
4 | Angela Thomas | B.Sc Physics |
5 | Antabia Figurez | B.Sc Physics |
6 | Krishnapriya Mohan | BSc. Mathematics |
7 | Kripa Pai | BSc. Mathematics |
Self-financing | ||
8 | Taby Thomas | B.A Communicative English |
9 | Joann Jose Neelamkavil | B.A Communicative English |
10 | Ideloise Thomas | BSc Computer Applications |
11 | Santhra Thankachan | BSc Computer Applications |
12 | Bindia Biju | BSc Computer Applications |
13 | Krishna Prathap | B.A French |
14 | Fermi Shiraz | B.A French |
15 | Malika Nandagopal | B.A French |
16 | Anne Jose | B.A French |
17 | Aaysha Shireen | B.A French |
18 | Alanna Nicholas | B.A French |
Non-voice
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Anjali K.J | BSc |
2 | Aruna S | BSc |
3 | Teena Varghese | BSc |
4 | Sumayya H.E | BSc |
5 | Maria Sharon | BSc |
6 | Ann Mary D’Coutho | BSc |
7 | Aleena Mary Figaradio | BSc |
8 | Yudith I X | BSc |
Self-financing | ||
9 | Mary Sruthy C.J | BVoc |
The following is the list of students shortlisted from the interview held in January 2018for the API project of BIOMERIEUX INDIA Pvt. Ltd
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular |
||
1 | Meenakshi Krishna | MSc. Zoology |
2 | Reshma Maria Joseph | MSc. Zoology |
3 | Reshma M.R | MSc. Zoology |
4 | Sreelakshmi M.R | MSc. Zoology |
5 | Parvathy R | MSc. Zoology |
6 | Aiswarya M. Pai | MSc. Zoology |
Representatives of Employability Centre, Kakkanad, a Govt. of Kerala undertaking, visited the campus on 25th January 2018.They conducted one day enrollment/registration campaign. An awareness talk about the Centre and its services were given to the placement cell members of the college. One day training programme was also conducted for the students registered with the Employability Centre.
On 18th Jan 2018 four candidates got selected for WIPRO STEP UP Program – Financial Analyst Role.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Ajeesha Anilkumar | B.Com |
2 | Angela Mony | B.Com |
Self-financing | ||
3 | Ranjana VJ | B.Com |
4 | Meera Narayanan | B.Com |
Students selected for SAP Bangalore internship in the interview held on 9th Feb 2018 from the College are the following.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Self-financing |
||
1 | Nargiz Nasser | B Sc. Computer Applications |
2 | Sara Chacko | B Sc. Computer Applications |
On 14th February WIPRO-WASE/WIMS recruitment drive was held and the following students got selected.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Judith Liya | BSc.Mathematics |
2 | Teena Varghese | B.Sc Physics |
3 | Akshara Joseph | B.Sc Physics |
Self-financing | ||
4 | Vismaya Murali | B Sc. Computer Applications |
5 | Santhra Thankachan | B Sc. Computer Applications |
6 | Arundhathi Venu | B Sc. Computer Applications |
Students who got selected in CONCENTRIX DAKSH Ltd. Recruitment drive held on 15th February are the following.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Linda Daniel | B A Economics |
2 | Anna Wilson | B A Economics |
3 | Rinitha Tharian Neroth | B A Economics |
4 | Nimishitha George | B.A Economics |
5 | Soumya Saji | B.Sc Physics |
6 | Angela Thomas | B.Sc Physics |
7 | Diya Gleeson | B.Sc Physics |
8 | Treasa Vincent | B.Sc Physics |
9 | Akshara Joseph | B.Sc Physics |
10 | N.Greeshma | BSc.Mathematics |
11 | Ann Mary D’coutho | BSc.Mathematics |
12 | Sumayya H.E | BSc.Mathematics |
13 | Merin Joseph | BSc.Mathematics |
14 | Sneha M.G | B.Com (Regular) |
15 | Aswathy V.R | B.Com (Regular) |
16 | Sunila Sunilkumar | B.Com (Regular) |
Self-financing | ||
17 | Shawin Roze Shaji | B Sc. Computer Applications |
18 | Arya Krishnan | B Sc. Computer Applications |
19 | Heloise Thomas | B Sc. Computer Applications |
20 | Safa T.S | B.Voc Software Development |
21 | Veronica Sheryl Francis | BMS |
22 | Athira Ullas | BMS |
23 | Amritha Suresh Kumar | BMS |
24 | Vaishakhi R.Kammath | BMS |
25 | Arya Madhu | BMS |
26 | Priya Prahlad | BMS |
27 | Aysha Haq | BMS |
28 | Dakshatha Nair | BMS |
Students who got selected to TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES (TCS) are the following.
Sl.No | Name of the candidate | Department |
Regular | ||
1 | Meenu Santhosh | BSc.Mathematics |
2 | Chrisma Mary | BSc.Mathematics |
3 | Kripa R | BSc.Mathematics |
4 | Alena Thomas | BSc.Mathematics |
5 | Anjali K.J | BSc.Mathematics |
6 | Juwan Mary | BSc.Mathematics |
7 | Remona Bastin | BSc.Mathematics |
8 | Merin Thomas | BSc.Mathematics |
Self-financing | ||
9 | Arya Devi M.B | B Sc. Computer Applications |
10 | Kavya S | B Sc. Computer Applications |
11 | Aneeta Alex | B Sc. Computer Applications |
12 | Vismaya Murali | B Sc. Computer Applications |
13 | Santhra Thankachan | B Sc. Computer Applications |
14 | Neethu Ros Thomas V | B Sc. Computer Applications |
On 23rd February 2018, five companies, Fingent, Stepson web consultancy, Feathersoft, Spiderworks and Orell conducted drive in the campus. Out of 89 students who attended the drive, 39 candidates got shortlisted for the second face to face interview.
Placement Details of the Departments
Recruitments carried out by the departments of the college during this academic year are the following.
WOMEN’S STUDY CENTRE
Students Placement Details 2017-18
B.Sc Apparel and Fashion Design
Sl.no | Students | Job Nature | Company/Firm name |
1. | A.Ektha Bhatted | Freelance Designer | Styleveda
Ernakulam |
2. | Wafa Mohammad Babu | Fashion Designer | Salt Studio
Panampilly Nagar Ernakulam |
3. | Asaniya Nazrin | Freelance Stylist and Designer | |
4. | Kochuthresia Nimmy P.A. | Fashion Designer | Zatin Studio
Convent Junction Ernakulam |
5. | Ashmy K.J. | Fashion Designer | Zatin Studio
Convent Junction Ernakulam |
6. | Mariya | Fashion Designer | Zatin Studio
Convent Junction Ernakulam |
7. | Nair Shilpa Vikraman | Fashion Designer | Utsav
M.G Road Ernakulam |
8. | Shreya Xavier | Fashion Designer | Utsav
M.G Road Ernakulam |
9. | Swathy S. | Entrepreneur | Fashionista
Fort Kochi |
10. | Varna T.S. | Teaching | Don Bosco School, Ernakulam |
11. | Vijayalakshmi Vijayan | Stylist, Film Field |
Post Graduate Diploma in Fashion Designing 2017-18
Sl.no | Students | Job Nature | Company/Firm name |
1. | Aarathy P | Fashion Designer | Fatiz Boutique, Ernakulam |
Post Graduate Diploma in Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics
Sl.no | Students | Job Nature | Company/Firm name |
1. | Jain Yasmin Henry | Dietician | KIMS Hospital Pathadipalam, Ernakulam |
2. | Minnath B.P | Dietician | Rajeev Gandhi Specialty Hospital, Lakshwadeep |
During this academic year, out of 562 students who have registered with the placement cell, 124 students have been selected for jobs as well as for next levels of interviews from the college.