St.Teresa’s Colleg Logo text
Re-Accredited by NAAC with “A” Grade College with Potential for Excellence - UGC
Department of Economics

Student Achievements

2015-16

Name of the Student

Department

Activity

Prizes

ACADEMIC

Aleena Chackola, Aleena Tom, Maria Ashmy, MeeraUnnikrishnan and Varadha M.S

(II BA Economics)

Organised e-jaalakam session PrajyothiNikethan College, Pudukkad, Thrissur.

 

Ms.MariaAshmi and Ms.Parvathy S Nalonnil

(II BA Economics)

e- Jaalakam team organized a session at IMG Kakkanad,

 

DevikaGopan ,III B.A Economics , Toolika Suresh , III B.A Economics and Ardra J, II B.A Economics.

 

III B.A Economics and II B.A Economics.

 

“ e-Governance and Common Man  “ on 24 th June 2015 . Computer society of India  , Thiruvananthapuram Chapter  and IT Mission 

 

 

II PG students

Economics

II PG students participated in one day workshop conducted by Department of Economics, The Cochin College, on “How to Write Effective Research Papers for Conferences and Journals” on 19th September 2015

 

 

Benazir NazeemNavaz
Heba Abdul Azeez

Co authors 
Irene Lizbeth George
Gopika S

III B.A Economics

 Presented a paper titled “e- Jaalakam : Evolution from a Micro Women Empowerment Project to a Wider Citizen Engagement Model in e Governance”in National Seminar on E-Governance and Kerala Society :”Prospects and Challenges” organized by Post Graduate Department of Political science, N.S.S Hindu College, Changanassery on 10-09-2015.

 

I MA & II MA students

 

Participated in UGC Sponsored National Seminar on Community Participation in Development Initiatives-Contemporary Experiences and Challenges organized by Cochin College &KEA on 09-10 December 2015.

 

 

Chris &Devika

III BA Economics

Won “Budding Economists” title -Eco fest organized by the dept.of Economics, SH College,Thevara

II Prize

Aleesha & Linda

I BA Economics

Quiz-Eco fest organized by the dept.of Economics, SH College,Thevara

Participated

Benazir NazeemNavaz
Irene Lizbeth George

III BA Economics

Represented the college and Kerala state , in the 19th national e-governance awards organized by DARPG, Ministry  of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions , Government of India at Nagpur .

Represented

NON-ACADEMIC

Anna Geethu K G

II BA Economics

Essay writing competition held in connection with 62nd co-operative week celebration of Kannayannur circle Co-operative union in 2015

I Prize

Sr.ShineBrijit

I MA Economics

Letter writing Competition

I Prize

 

 

 

 

Tina Rose Jacob

I BA Economics

Agora Treasure Hunt Competition – SH College Thevara.

Participated

Meera Unnikrishnan

II BA Economics

Miss Teresian

Miss Teresian Title

Ritu Elizabeth Abraham,Tina Rose Jacob and Devika Kamal

I BA Economics

Debate Competition (Make in India)

 

 Aleena A Vithayathil and Tina Rose Jacob

I BA Economics

Marketing Team –Rajagiri Inflore Inter college fest.

Participated

Tina Rose Jacob

I BA Economics

Business Quiz-Competition conducted by  Commerce Department ,St.Teresa’s College,Ernakulam

I Prize

Oshin

III BA Economics

Drawing competition conducted by  Commerce Department (SF),St.Teresa’s College,Ernakulam

I Prize

 

 

2014-15

ACADEMIC

Neenu Ancilo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(I MA)Economics

Presented a  Paper on UGC Sponsored National Seminar on “Environmental Degradation: A threat to India’s Economics Development”. Organised by Department of Economics Morning Star Home Science College,Angamali from 24-25th July 2014.

 

 

Participated

Irene Lizbeth George

(II BA)Economics

Presented a  Paper on UGC Sponsored National Seminar on “Water Resource Management With Special Reference to Kuzhuppily Panchayath”. Organised by Department of Economics Morning Star Home Science College,Angamali from 24-25th July 2014.

 

 

Participated

Nithya Gabrial &Priyanka Rajppan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(I MA)Economics

Presented a  Paper  titled on“A study on Status of Women In Kuzhupilly Grama Panchayath”in  UGC Sponsored two days national seminar on  “Indian Economy Since Reforms:Development Issues and Challenges”. Organized by Little Flower College,Guruvayur in collaboration with SBT Chavakkad&COSTFORD Ayyanthole,on 6th &7th August 2014.

.

 

Participated

Anjana K.V.,Christy Maria Paul&Uthara G

III BA Economics)Economics

Presented a  Paper titled on “An appraisal of the functionality of Women component plan in Panchayati Raj institutions;With Special reference to Mulamkunnathukavu Gram Panchayath(April 1-March 31 2014.”in  UGC Sponsored two days national seminar on “Indian Economy Since Reforms:Development Issues and Challenges”. Organized by Little Flower College,Guruvayur in collaboration with SBT Chavakkad&COSTFORD Ayyanthole,on 6th &7th August 2014.

 

 

Participated

Neenu Ancilo

(II MA Economics

 

Presented a  Paper  in UGC Sponsored National Seminar on Ënvironmental Concerns and Sustainable Development in India:Issues and Challenges from 25-27 September 2014

St.Paul’s College,Kalamassery

 

 

 I MA Students

Economics

Two days UGC sponsored state level  seminar on Kerala Economy:Performance,Problems and Prospects from 25-26 September 2014

S.H.College Thevara

Neenu Ancilo

(II MAEconomics

Presented a  Paper in UGC Sponsored National Seminar on  “Sustainable Resource Management-Tools and Techniques”-Organized by Dept.of Home Science,St.Teresa’s College,Ernakulam.  Titled “Solid Waste Management-A burning Issue for Sustainable Development in Kerala”. Organised by Department of Home Science, St.Teresa’s College,Ernakulam from October 7th &8th 2014.

Participated

Irene Lizbeth George

(II BA)Economics

Presented a  Paper in UGC Sponsored National Seminar on  “Sustainable Resource Management-Tools and Techniques”-Organized by Dept.of home Science,St.Teresa’s College,Ernakulam.  Titled “Water Resource Management With Special Reference to Kuzhuppily Panchayath”. Organised by Department of Home Science, St.Teresa’s College,Ernakulam from October 7th &8th 2014.

Participated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NON-ACADEMIC

Elizabeth Susan Koshy(

III B.A)Economics

1. Represented country in the ISSF world cup in senior team from June 4th – 12th in Germany and was placed 18th ( world ranking)

2. Represented country in the ISSF world cup in senior team from June 13th-21st in Slovenia and was placed 13th.( world ranking)

3. Selected to attend 20th Commonwealth games from July 23rd- August 3rd in UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Cash Award of Rs.2,22,000 from Kerala Sports Council Trivandrum on 19th June 2014.

Cash Award of Rs.2,22,000

Agna Anto(

Economics

Cash Award of  Rs.2,22,000 from Kerala Sports Council Trivandrum on 19th June 2014.

Cash Award of Rs.2,22,000

Toolika Suresh 

(II BA)Economics

1.      Selected as NSS General Secretary of the College 2014-15.

2.      Attended 3 days NSS camp on” leader ship skills” at Devamatha College,Kuruvillangadu from 11-13th July 2014.

 

 

Gayatri S. Kumar(

III BA)Economics

1.      Inter-departmental PPT competition on 21st July 2014 on the topic “Career avenues in commerce and management”

 

I Prize

Elizabeth Susan Koshy

(III B.A)Economics

1.  Selected to attend World Championship held at Spain from  August 25th to 22nd  September  2014.

 

Toolika Suresh

 (II BA)Economics

3.      Attended 2 days NSS volunteers camp on “Orientation Programme on Decentralized Governance and Youth Development” orgaised by RGNIYD at Sriperumbudur,Tamil Nadu from 04-05th August 2014.

 

 

Anjali V.S.

 

(II BAEconomics

“Trends & Opportunities in Media”Media Outlook 2014 –Media matters-Organised by MOP Vaishnavi College for women (Autonomous),Chennai.on 1st October 2014

Participated

e-Jaalakam Student Master Trainers

Economics

Chief Minister’s Award for Innovations in Public Policy(2013)- under the category of “Public Service Delivery”-“e-Jaalakam”. on 27th October 2014.

Special Award-certificate

e-Jaalakam Student Master Trainers

Economics

 Training Programme for Akshya Kudumbasree members “ e-jaalakam@kudumbashree” on  20-11-2014

Trainers

II,I PG &II BA students

Economics

Conduct waste audit programme as part of  ‘Role of local Governance in solid waste management programme” project at Ezhikkara Panchayath  in association with Trivandrum Gulati Institute of Finance and Taxation on 29-11-2014.

Participated

Elizabeth Susan Koshy(III B.A)

Economics

  Selected to attend 59th National shooting Championship held at Pune  August 17th to 19nd  December  2014.

Participated

Benazir Nazeem Navaz(II B.A)

Gopika S(II B.A)

Economics

e-Jaalakam sessions at Government Vocational Higher Secondary and Technical High School, Krishnapuram on 24th December 2014 for 49 NSS volunteers of class 12

Resource Person (e-Jaalakam master trainers)

Ashmy,Alna,Parvathy,Aleena Tom,Navitha,Varadha (I BA Economics),Benazir,Gopika,Irine(II BA Economics)

Economics

e-Jaalakam awareness on e- Governance Services  sessions for Chemistry students on 6th January 2015.

Resource Person (e-Jaalakam master trainers)

Benazir Nazeem Navaz,Gopika S ,Irene Lizbeth George,Heba Abdul Azeez,Devika Gopan B,Andriya J, Misha George (II B.A)

 

Economics

State level Workshop on ‘e-Governance for Good Governance’ organized by NSS Technical Cell at SSM Polytechnic College,Tirur on 10-11th January 2015

Resource Person (e-Jaalakam master trainers)

Benazir Nazeem Navaz, Irene Lizbeth George,Heba Abdul Azeez,Andriya J, Maria Ashmy(II B.A)

 

Economics

Second south zone workshop of ‘e-Governance for Good Governance’ at Younis Engineering College,Kollam on 17-18th January 2015

 

Resource Person (e-Jaalakam master trainers)

Andriya,Sharmidha,Chris,Devika

Economics

e-Jaalakam awareness on e- Governance Services  sessions for Chemistry students on 6th January 2015.

Resource Person (e-Jaalakam master trainers)

Uthara G, Gayathri S, Sherin Geroge, Anjana K V(III BA Economics)

Economics

 Won National Award for outstanding e-Governance initiative by Academic&Research Institutions on 31st  January 2015.

 

National Award for e-Governance,2014-2015,Govt.of India- Gold Award

Benazir Nazeem Navaz, Gopika Suresh , Andriya.A.J (II B.A.Economics ) Anna Geethu of I B.A.Economics.

Economics

Training  Session at Bolghatty on 14th February 2015 For   Residents of Bolghatty at St. Sebastian’s School, Bolghatty

 

Resource Person (e-Jaalakam master trainers)

Christina Pious , Sharmidha and Sanjana Maggie(  II B.A.Economics)

Economics

Training session @ Thykoodam & Distribution of Vivaranidhi – a citizen’s handbook on e-governance

On 19th February   2015.

For  Residents of Thykoodam

 

Resource Person (e-Jaalakam master trainers)

Benazir, Heba, Gopika, Andriya(II B.A.Economics), Shilpa, Varadha, Maria Ashmi (I B.A.Economics)

Economics

Workshop for Master Trainers held at Sree Rama Polytechnic Colle, Thriprayar  on 21st   and 22nd  February, 2015.

 

Resource Person (e-Jaalakam master trainers)