St.Teresa’s Colleg Logo text
Re-Accredited by NAAC with “A” Grade College with Potential for Excellence - UGC
Department of Physical Education

Achievements

  • Chelsia Johnson of II DC Sociology has been selected to represent INDIA in the International baseball Championship held at Korea on August 20-25th, 2015Chelsia

 

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL LEVEL

  • Sruthy K.P of II B.Com,Agna Anto III DC Economics &Sinimol P S –III B Com participated in All India Junior Ranking Tournament held at Delhi on June 22nd to 30th .
  • Anisha Shaji-II DC Literature,Cicily Ancy C A-II DC Sociology,&Saranya K C –II DC Economics participated in the Federation Softball Championship held at Punjab
  • Saranya K C of II Economics Participated in the South Zone Softball championship held at Pondichery.on August 3-10th
  • Sruthy K.P of II B.Com,Agna Anto III DC Economics&Sinimol P S –III B Com participated in All India Junior Ranking Tournament held at Delhi on June 22nd to 30th
  • Sruthy K.P of II B.Com,Agna Anto III DC Economics&Sinimol P S –III B Com participated in All India Ranking Tournament held at Hydrabad on August 13th to 18th
  • Ashna Roy I DC History Represented Kerala State and secured Third position in Singles and Team Championship in the Southzone Interstate Championship held at Pondichery from 31/9/2015 to 03/10/2015
  • Srythi K.P- II DC B.Com Represented Kerala State and secured First position in Double s and Second in Team Championship  in the Southzone Interstate Championship held at Pondichery from 31/9/2015 to 03/10/2015
  • Snehamol K. B of II DC History represented Kerala State in the Junior National Handball Championship held at Punjab from October 28th to November 2nd.
  • Sethulakshmi A.B of II DC History represented Kerala State in the Senior National Kabaddi Championship held at Hydrabad from November 25th to 29th.
  • Sinimol P.S III B.Com,Sruthi K.P of II B.Com , Ashna Roy I DC History &Agna Anto of III Economics were the Pre Quarter finalist in the Malayala Manorama All India Ranking tournament held at Ernakulam from 19th to 23rd of November
  • Ashna Roy I DC History Participated in the Junior Nationals Badminton Championship held at Jaipur from 30th Nov to 6th December ,2015
  • Ashna Roy I DC History & Sruthi K.P of II B.Com were the Quarter finalist in the All India Senior Ranking tournament held at Bareilly,Lucknow from 25th  to 30th December
  • Sinimol P.S III B.Com & Agna Anto of III Economics were the Quarter finalist in the All India Senior Ranking tournament held at Bareilly,Lucknow from 25 th to 30th December
  • Chesia Johnson of II Sociology and Saranya K.C of II Economics represented Kerala State in the Senior National Throw ball Championship held at Kota,Rajasthan from December 28th to 31st
  • Mary Akshaya A.J of III Sociology,Chelsia Johnson ,Cicily Ancy C.A of II Sociology ,Saranya K.C of II Economics and Anisha Shaji of II Literature represented Kerala state in the Senior National Baseball Championship held at Karnataka from January 20th to 28th
  • Mary Akshaya-III Sociology ,Chelsia Johnson,Cicily Ancy C.A,Remyamol P.R of II Sociology ,Saranya K.C of II Economics,Anisha Shaji of II literature,Swathi M.R of II History,Indu m.S of III History Anusree T.A of I B.Com ,Sona C of III Com Application Won the first position in the Senior National Pessa pello Championship held at Kochi on February 13th,14th

ALL INDIA INTERUNIVERSITY

  • Agna Anto III DC Economics, Sinimol P S –III B Com, Sruthy K.P of II B.Com & Ashna of II DC History represented M.G University in The South Zone Interuniversity Badminton Championship held at SRM University Chennai on October 5th to 7th
  • Ann Stanya Louis of III Literature and Christeena Louis of II Chemistry represented M.G University in the All India Interuniversity Cycling Championship held at Punjab from Nov 21st to 28th
  • Aswathy T.K of III Economics,Sethulakshmi and Snehamol K.B of II DC History representd M.G University and won the 4th Position in the South Zone All India Interuniversity Handball Championship held at Chennai from January 3rd to 5th
  • Sivangi Raj of II Com English was the Member of M.G University Team and won the South Zone Interuniversity Table Tennis Championship held at Velloor, Andra Pradesh from Jan 26th to 31st
  • Mary Akshaya-III Sociology ,Chelsia Johnson,Cicily Ancy C.A,Remyamol P.R of II Sociology –Selected to represent M.G University in the All India Interuniversity Baseball Championship for the year 2015-16
  • Mary Akshaya-III Sociology ,Chelsia Johnson ,Remyamol P.R of II Sociology –Selected to represent M.G University in the All India Interuniversity Softball Championship for the year 2015-16
  • Sreya Dhananjay of II Economics and Cynda Persy of I communicative English Selected to represent M.G University in the All India Interuniversity Tennis Championship for the year 2015-16
  • Aswathy T.K of III Economics and Sethulakshmi A.B of II History Selected to represent M.G University in the All India Interuniversity Kabaddi Championship for the year 2015-16
  • Riyana Sreedharan of III maths Selected to represent M.G University in the All India Interuniversity Yoga Championship for the year 2015-16

STATE LEVEL

Shehamol K B,and Sethulakshmi A B of II DC History participated in the Kerala State Handball Championship held at Trivandrum on June 10th to 14th

Saranya K C of II Economics won the Kerala State Throw Ball championship held at Trissur on 25th to 26th July

  • Sruthy K.P of II B.Com, won women Doubles and mixed doubles, All Kerala Junior Ranking Tournament held at Ottappalam on August 7-10th
  • Agna Anto III DC Economics –winner in Singles and second in Mixed Doubles&Sinimol P S –III B Com participated in All Kerala Junior Ranking Tournament held at Ottappalam on August 7-10th
  • Anisha Shaji of II English,Cicily Ancy C.A,Chelsia Johnson &Remyamol of II Sociology and Saranya of II Economics won the Second position in the Kerala State Senior Softball Cahmpionship held at Trissur on Sep 19th to 22nd
  • Aswathy T K of III Economics and Sethulakshmi A B of II History Participated in the Kerala State Senior Kabaddi championship held at Kollam from September 3rd to 7th
  • Cinda Percy of I DC Com.English secured First position in Singles and Mixed Doubles  the All Kerala Junior State  Tournament held at Kollam  on September 2nd
  • Cinda Percy of I DC Com.English secured Third position in the All Kerala Senior Ranking Tournament held at Trivandrum on August 21st -23rd
  • Sruthi K.P-II B Com -Winner in Women Double&Team Championship and Runner up in Mixed Doubles in the  Senior State Badminton Championship held at Trissur from16th   to 20 September,2015
  • Sinymol P.S-III B Com &Ashna Roy of I DC History –Runner Up in Women Double in the Senior State Badminton Championship held at Trissur from16th to 20 September,2015
  • Ashna Roy of I DC History –Runner Up in Team Championship in the Senior State Badminton Championship held at Trissur from16th   to 20 September,2015
  • Ashna Roy of I DC History –Winner in Single (U-19)&Winner In Mixed Doubles and Team Championship in the Junior State Badminton Championship held at Kollam from 2nd -6th september ,2015
  • Anisha Shaji of II English,Cicily Ancy C.A,Chelsia Johnson &Remyamol of II Sociology and Saranya of II Economics won the Second position in the Kerala State Senior Softball Cahmpionship held at Trissur on Sep 19th to 22nd
  • Ashana Roy of I DC History -winner in Junior Doubles and Runner up in women doubles in Rama Varma Union All Kerala Badminton tournament held at kottayam from 13th to 15 th November 2015
  • Sruthi K.P of II B.Com -Winner in Women Doubles event in Rama Varrma Union All Kerala Badminton tournament held at kottayam from 13th to 15 th November 2015
  • Dhanya N of I Sociology and Chandini Sureshkumar of I economics represented Ernakulam District in the Junior State Volleyball Championship held at Trissur
  • Aparna Vijayan ,Aiswarya Velayudhan of III Economics,Aparna M of I PG Botany,Krishnendu T U of I Diploma Indu M S and Swathi M.R Of II History participated in the Senior sate Volleyball champion ship held at Kuttiady from December 11th to 18th
  • Greena Joseph of II DC Literature Got Second Position in the Junior Section in the Kerala State Yoga Championship held at Kollam on January 9th
  • Aparna Vijayan of III Economics,Aparna M of I PG Botany,Jincy P of III Sociology, Indu M S and Swathi M.R Of II History participated in the Youth State Volleyball championship held at Moolamattom  from January 13th to 16th 

M.G UNIVERSITY LEVEL

  • College Table Tennis Team won the Second position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Table Tennis Championship held at Govt.Engineering College,Idukki on September 15th
  • College Badminton Team won the First Position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Badminton Championship held at Mar Thoma College,Thiruvalla on September 25th to 26th
  • College Kabaddi Team won the Second position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Kabaddi Championship held at BCM College,Kottayam  on October 13th to 14th
  • College Cycling Team won the Second Position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Cycling  Championship held at S.D College,Kanjirappally  on October 31st
  • Ann Stanya Louis –III Literature and Christina Louis –II Chemistry bagged the Individual Champions on the Cycling Championship
  • College Handball Team won the Second Position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Handball Championship held at Marthoma Colleg,Thiruvalla on October 31st
  • College Basketball team got fourth position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Basketball championship held at U C College,Aluva on September 7th &8th
  • Our College Baseball team won the M.G University Intercollegiatethe M.G University Intercollegiate Baseball Championship held at Kottayam on January 19th
  • College Volleyball team won the 4th Position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Volleyball Championship held at St.Thomas College,Kozhanchery on January 21st &22nd
  • College Tennis team won the 1st Position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Tennis Championship held at M.G University ,Kottayam  on March 1st  
  • College Yoga team won the 2nd Position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Yoga Championship held at M.G University ,Kottayam  on March 3rd   
  • College Softball team won the 2nd Position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Softball Championship held at M.G University ,Kottayam on March 3rd to 5th
  • Amrutha T.M of II Economics got second position in the M.G University Intercollegiate Judo Championship at M.G University Kottayam on march 9th &10th

DISTRICT LEVEL

  • Amritha T M of II DC won the first position in Ernakulam district Judo championship held at Kalamassery on August 2nd
  • College Softball team won the District senior Softball championship held at Fort Kochi on Sep 7th
  • College Volleyball team participated in the Ernakulam Youth  District Volleyball Championship held at Koonammav  on Nov.1st
  • College Yoga Team won the Second position in the the Ernakulam Senior District Yoga  Championship held at Kaloor  on Nov.21st
  • College Volleyball team won the Ernakulam Senior District Volleyball Championship held at Kothamangalam on Nov.22nd
  • College Baseball Team won the Ernakulam District Baseball championship held at Parade Ground ,Fort Kochi on Jan 6th 2016

TOURNAMENTS ATTENDED

  • College Volleyball team participated in the Assumption tournament on 18th August 2015
  • College Volleyball team entered in to the Semi Finals of Sr.Goretti memorial All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball championship organized by st Stephens College ,Uzhavoor on January 6th to 7th 2016
  • College Volleyball team Won the K.P Sadanandan Memorial All Kerala Volleyball Championship held at Palluruthi on Feb 13th &14th