St.Teresa’s Colleg Logo text
Re-Accredited by NAAC with “A” Grade College with Potential for Excellence - UGC
Department of Chemistry

Students

2016-17

  • Fathima Fasna of II MSc Chemistry published a paper titled “Amino Acid based Schiff Bases and its Zn (II) Complexes in the journal Research & Reviews: Journal of Chemistry, Volume 5, Issue 2, July 2016.

 

  • Aparna M D and Renjitha P R of II MSc Chemistry got appointed as Trainee Analyst for Quality Evaluation Laboratory of the Spices Board in Kochi on 30th June 2016.

Mahatma Gandhi University BSc Results 2013-2016 batch

The Department of Chemistry has come out with flying colors in the Mahatma Gandhi University BSc Examinations, March 2016. The Department bagged 11 A+ this year. Following are the students who secured A+ grades.

JESNI JOY K

NIMMY DAVIS

SNEHAMOL K J

LEKSHMI AJITH

MARY PRIYA NELSON

ANJALY K C

DONA M M

GAYATHRI SABU

DISNA JUDE

NIMISHA MOHANDAS

LINU VINCENT

 

 

2015-16

 

 

Prizes by Chemistry Association to BSc Students 2015-16

Prize

Name of students

Toppers

Semester I-      Josline M J

Semester III – Athira S Kumar

Semester 4-     Nimisha Mohandas

100 % attendance

Semester II-     Mary Sneha V

Semester IV-    Sandra Maria C X

Sharon Mariya P J

Mariya Betsy

Selfless service to department

Dona M M-       III BSc

Best Lab Performer

Nimmy Davis- III BSc

Best Prefect

Jesni Joy –        III BSc

Best TROP Performer

Nimisha Mohandas – III BSc

Miss Chemistry

Miss Chemistry-      Snehamol K J

First Runner Up-      Dona MM

Second Runner Up- Lekshmi Ajith

Prizes by Chemistry Association to MSc Students 2015-16

Prize

Name of students

Toppers

Semester I-      Sreekutty V S, Sicily Rilu Joseph

Semester III –  Jibina M A

100 % attendance

Semester II-     Anett Antony, Naviya George

Semester IV-    Sandra Maria C X, Sharon Mariya P J, Mariya Betsy

Source of Inspiration

Linsha Tholatt –   II MSc

Best Lab Performer

Fathima Fasna P H- II MSc

Best Prefect

Ashby P J –               II MSc

Best TROP Performer

Nimisha Mohandas – III BSc

Miss Chemistry

Miss Chemistry –      Ashby P J

First Runner Up –      Fathima Fasna M H

Second Runner Up –  Blessy  A X

 

Other activities and achievements of Students

  • Riya Martin (I DC Chemistry), who acquired Pratibha Scholarship participated in Science Talent Enrichment programme (STEP 2015) conducted by Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Thiruvananthapuram (IISER-TVM) and Kerala State Council For Science Technology And Environment (KSCSTE) during December 14-18, 2015.
  • Anitta Antony, Research Scholar under the guidance of Dr. Jaya. T. Varkey presented a paper on synthesis and characterization of polymer metal complexes of Cu(II), Zn(II) with NMMBA crosslinked polyacrylamide supported L-Aspartic acid and L-Lysine” in UGC sponsored National Seminar on molecular approach to current advances in chemistry at S.H. College Thevara ( Prof.K.V Thomas endowment trust.) on 7-8th December 2015.
  • Renjitha R. (II MSc Student) under the guidance of Dr. Ushamani M and Dr. Kala M.S. presented a paper in UGC Sponsored National Seminar ( K.V. Thomas Endowment Lecture) held in S.H. Colllege, Thevara on the topic “Preparation And Characterization Of Silver Nanoparticles By Chemical , Physical And Biological Methods” on 7-8th December 2015.
  • Renjitha R (II MSc student) won first prize in Paper Presentation Competition for MSc project work.
  • Two students of II M.Sc. along with the faculty member, Smt. Mary Lincy attended the National seminar on “Recent Advances in Photochemistry” organized by Dept. of Chemistry, St. Michael’s College Cherthala on 3 &4 December 2015.
  • Josline M.J., Riya Martin, Pearly Paul (I DC), Anu. V. Shenoy (III DC), Navya George, Karthika.V (I PG) participated in Teresian week competitions held between 3rd to 5th December 2015.
  • I PG students participated in Teresian week competitions (Off stage) conducted on 30-11-15.
  • 18 Students of III DC Chemistry participated in TCS Campus recruitment programme on 26-11-15.
  • Thirteen students of M.Sc. Chemistry, III Semester went for doing their project work in other institutes like Spices Board, F.A.C.T, Carborundum Universal and CUSAT.
  • 8 Students of III DC Chemistry participated in Sutherland Pvt Ltd Campus recruitment programme on 23-11-15.
  • I DC, II DC, III DC and I PG students attended ‘Hair for hope’ organized by Can Serve society in association with St.Teresa’s College Ernakulam on 14/10/15.
  • II PG Students along with Ms. Greshma George (Faculty) attended the two day seminar on Chemistry in Cancer Research at St Albert’s College Ernakulam on 8th and 9/10/2015.
  • Veena Pradeep T. of III DC represented south zone in the university table tennis Championship for the year 2015-2016 held at SRM University Chennai.
  • I DC, II DC, III DC and I PG students attended ‘Hair for Hope’ organized by “Can Serve Society” in association with St. Teresa’s College Ernakulam on 14/10/15.
  • II PG Students along with Ms. Greshma George (Faculty) attended the two day seminar on — at St Albert’s College Ernakulam on 8th and 9th
  • 21 Students from the department received Scholarships (JNB, Alumni, Platinum Jubilee, Special scholarships) distributed during Achiever’s day- 13/09/15.
  • 5 students of III DC attended WIPRO placement and four of them (Anu. V. Shenoy, Jesleena P.J., Gayatri Sabu and Jesni Joy K.) got selected on 10/09/15.
  • Reshma K.P of I MSc. Chemistry was elected as I PG representative of the College Union.
  • Sergeant Linu Vincent of III DC attended N.C.C. Officers training at Officers Training Academy, Chennai from 17th August to 28th
  • II M.Sc, III DC and II PG students attended Career guidance seminar by Mr. Reghunath Krishnan conducted by Career guidance Cell; 26.06.2015
  • II DC and III DC students attended classes by resource persons Mr. Glando Andrews –Regional Coordinator and Mr. Haridas Nair, District Coordinator from Center for Continuing Education, Kerala (CCEd); 24.06.2015
  • Two Students of III DC attended Yoga Practice organized as a part of World Yoga Day Celebrations; 17.06.2015

Students placed in campus selection programme during 2015-16

 

Name of student

Organization

Anu V Shenoy

Wipro

Jesleena P J

Wipro

Gayathri Sabu

Wipro

Jesni Joy

Wipro

Anu V Shenoy

TCS

Jesleena P J

TCS

Athulya Merlyn Raymond

Sutherland

Anu V Shenoy

Infosys

Satna Joseph

Infosys

 

Mahatma Gandhi University Examination Results

 

Year

Number applied

Number passed

Pass percentage

2014-15

34

29

85.3

2013-14

35

32

91.4

 

2014-2015   (UG – Level) : A Grade in all subjects

 

 

Sl. No:

Name of the student

GPA

1

Shilpa K.P

3.79

2

Sicily Rilu Joseph

3.78

3

Camey Monica Furtado

3.54

4

Devika S.

3.73

5

Angel Mary Cinciya

3.58

6

Ashy K.A

3.58

7

Assontha Meenu C.S

3.65

8

Neethu Parvathy K.P

3.50

9

Priyanka S.

3.53

10

Rinu Sandyav

3.52

11

Rose Santhosh

3.63

12

Anna Avarachan

3.60

13

Nuzra Riswana

3.50

14

Pooja Babu

3.69