St.Teresa’s Colleg Logo text
Re-Accredited by NAAC with “A” Grade College with Potential for Excellence - UGC
Placement Cell

Placement drive on 3rd February 2017-Employability Center

view details....

Employability Centre....

Companies...

Placement-Cell Report ( 2016-17)

The Staff Advisors of the Placement cell are,

Dr.Anupa Jacob (Economics)

Dr.Ushamani. M (Chemistry)

Ms.Sangeetha Chandran (Computer Applications)

The recruitments carried on  by the Cell during the academic year (2016-17)  so far are the following.

On 8th December 2016, CONCENTRIX INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, BANGALORE conducted a recruitment drive. Eighty-three students attended the drive and the following students got selected to the post of Practitioner.

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

Regular

1

Lisa Mary Bejoy

B.A  English Literature

2

Sauparnika R Krishna

B.A  English Literature

3

Greena Joseph

B.A  English Literature

4

Harsha Emily

M.A  English Literature

5

Kavitha V S

M.A  English Literature

6

Sarah Roy

M.A  English Literature

7

Treasa Gina Theodore

M.A  English Literature

8

Sushmitha S Kamath

BSc Home Science

9

Liya Teressa Alex

B.Com

10

Ashitha A N

B.Com

11

Gigi TG

B.Com

12

Dariya A A

B.Sc Chemistry

13

Mariya Jesleena Martin

B.Sc Chemistry

14

Julia Bella

B.Sc Chemistry

15

Syno Paul

B.Sc Chemistry

16

Christina Maria Allesh

B.Sc Chemistry

17

Sreeja A.S

BSc Apparel and Fashion Design

18

Ashika Austin

B.A Economics

19

Lakshmi H

B.A Economics

20

Sarita Francis Fernandez

B.A Economics

21

Krishna Manmadhan

B.A Economics

22

Aleena Shibu

B.A Economics

23

Parvathy S Nalonnil

B.A Economics

24

Shreya Dhananjay

B.A Economics

25

Ann Mariya PR

B.A Economics

26

Rosmin joseph

BSc Mathematics

27

Jessica Sunny

BSc Mathematics

28

Karthika haridas

BSc Mathematics

29

R Haritha

BSc Mathematics

30

Mesly mathews

BSc Mathematics

31

Surabhi Shenoy

BSc Mathematics

32

Jeshlin Jacob

B A French

33

Ashmy johnson

BSc Computer Applications

34

Ann Mary Joseph

 

35

Anjana KG

BSc Computer Applications

36

Bincy Rachel Joseph

BSc Computer Applications

Self-financing

37

Krishna Thulasi

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

38

Malavika C

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

39

Nileena C Ajith

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

40

Ridhima Goenka

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

41

Sivangi Raj P

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

42

Shana Mohamed Azif

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

43

Keerthy Rajan

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

44

Anupama Madhu

B.Com (SF)

45

Arya Venugopal

B.Com (SF)

Visit to WIPRO Infopark, Kakkanad was made on 5th December. Different lecture sessions handled by wipro employees helped students gain exposure to corporate environment.

On 9th December 2016, six students got selected to AMAZON INDIA, BANGALORE,  four students  as Transaction Risk Manager (TRM) and two as two students as Seller Support(SS). This is out of 55 students who attended the drive. 

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 Regular

1

Kavitha V S

M.A  English Literature

2

Treasa Gina Theodore

M.A  English Literature

3

Sauparnika R Krishna

B.A  English Literature

4

Elen Roy

B.A  English Literature

5

Lisa Mary Bejoy

B.A  English Literature

6

Parvathy S Nalonnil

B.A Economics

Representatives of Employability Centre, Kakkanad, a Govt. of Kerala undertaking, visited the campus in December 2016. An awareness talk about the Centre and its services were given to the placement cell members of the college.

Sutherland Global Services conducted recruitment drive in the college on 9th January 2017. List of selected students is below.

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 Regular

1

Amrutha.P.U

B.A  English Literature

2

Jayapriya Anil

BA History

3

Ayana Antony

BA History

4

Remya D.Prabhu

B.Com

5

Krishnaja Babu

B.Com

6

Deepa Joy

B.Com

7

Dhanya D Pai

B.Com

8

Ashitha A N

B.Com

9

Neelima Pious

BSc Mathematics

10

Neha Nelson

BSc Mathematics

11

Sandhya Maurya

BSc Mathematics

12

Geethu Xavier A

BSc Mathematics

Self-financing

13

Arya Venugopal

B.Com

14

Anjana Cherian Mathew

B.Com

15

Anupama Madhu

B.Com

16

Bincy Rachel Joseph

BSc Computer Applications

17

Nazrin Fazal

BSc Computer Applications

BioMérieux India recruitment drive was held on 9th December 2017 and following is the list of students who got selected  as Trainee for Scientific Support in Industrial Microbiology Segment (API Project 2017).

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 Regular

1

Amala Rose Jose

MSc. Zoology

2

Cynthia Mathew Thaliath

MSc. Zoology

3

Kajol Beura

MSc. Zoology

4

Merin Verghese

MSc. Zoology

Capgemini conducted recruitment drive for BSc./ BCA students on 6th and 7th Jan 2017. List of students who got selected is as follows. 

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 Regular

1

Gilena Xavier

BSc Computer Applications

2

Shania Aruja

BSc Computer Applications

3

Mesly Mathews

BSc Mathematics

4

R Haritha

BSc Mathematics

Students who have got selected in the Infosys recruitment drive (for BSc. And BCA stream) held on 21st and 22nd January 2017 are the following.

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 Regular

1

Bincy Rachel Joseph

BSc Computer Applications

2

Irine Runa Miranda

BSc Computer Applications

3

R  Haritha

BSc Mathematics

4

Sreelakshmi M Venugopal

BSc Mathematics

Visit to WIPRO Infopark, Kakkanad was made on 5th December. Different lecture sessions handled by wipro employees helped students gain exposure to corporate environment.

 

Placement-Cell Report ( 2015-16)

The recruitments carried on by the Cell during the academic year (2015-16) so far are the following.Student who got selected in WASE/ WISTA recruitment drive conducted by WIPRO Technologies is below.

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

1

Maria Tisma K.M

BSc Botany

On 10th September 2015, 20 students qualified the WASE/ WISTA recruitment drive conducted in the College by WIPRO Technologies. The list is given below.

Sl.no

Name of the student

Department

 Regular

1

Malavika Vipin

BSc Physics

2

Sarona Fernandez

BSc Physics

3

Veena C.P

BSc Physics

4

Megha S Menon

BSc Physics

5

Ciya Albert

BSc Physics

6

Gayathri Sibu

BSc Chemistry

7

Jesni Joy

B.Sc Chemistry

8

Jeseena P.J

B.Sc Chemistry

9

Anu Shenoy

BSc Chemistry

10

Rintu Treesa

BSc Mathematics

11

Anjali T.S

BSc Mathematics

12

Jiya Jacob

BSc Mathematics

13

Minnu John

BSc Mathematics

14

Riana .S

BSc Mathematics

15

Priyanka Paul

B.Sc Mathematics

 Self-financing

1

Mary Liniya

BSc Computer Applications

2

Maria Kuruvilla

BSc Computer Applications

3

Shilpa Teresa

BSc Computer Applications

4

Mary Febi

BSc Computer Applications

5

Nayana S

BSc Computer Applications

Student selected in Scholar at SAP with BITS Pilani drive held on 14th October  is given below.

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 Self-financing

1

Maria Kuruvilla

BSc Computer Applications

 

Students selected in SUTHERLAND GLOBAL SERVICE recruitment drive held on 23rd November is given below.

            Non-voice

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 

Regular

1

Elizabeth Jisha

B.Sc Chemistry

2

Jebina P Joseph

B.Sc Chemistry

3

Vineetha A.A

BSc Mathematics

4

Sumayya T.S

BSc Mathematics

5

Dalva V.P

BSc Mathematics

6

Tessa Johnson

BSc Mathematics

7

Sinita Antony

BSc Mathematics

8

Mayble Thankaraj

BSc Mathematics

9

Leah Choweller

BSc Mathematics

10

Magdeline Dilnu Jos

B.Com

11

Mythreayi Chandra

B.Com

12

Ann Merin

B.Com

13

Ansha Basheer

B.Com

14

Saranya

B.Com

15

Neema Mary K.J

B.Com

16

Steffi Rozario

B.Com

17

Agnes

B.Com

18

Anisha Mary V.J

B.Com

19

Nawala

B.Com

20

Ardra Dyna

B.A Economics

21

Chris Jose

B.A Economics

22

Sruthi Prabhakumar

B.A  English Literature

23

Deepa S Menon

B.A  English Literature

24

Reshma Sara Jacob

B.A  English Literature

25

Arathi Kaimal B

B.A  English Literature

 

Self-financing

1

Navya Julia Jose

B.Com

2

Arsha Edwin

B.Com

3

Gissmol Mary

B.Com

4

Danny Dinesh

B.Com

5

Khulud Usman

B.Com

6

Gitanjali Venketesh

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

7

Jitha Jolly

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

 

Voice

 

1

Sruthi Pillai

BSc Mathematics

2

Riyana Sreedharan

BSc Mathematics

3

Vineetha A A

BSc Mathematics        

4

Sreya P Kumar

BSc Mathematics

5

Valli Nithya

BSc Mathematics

6

Leah Choweller

BSc Mathematics

7

Mary Jain

BSc Mathematics

8

Stephy Maria

BSc Mathematics

9

Arya S.T

BSc Physics

10

Athulya Merlyn Raymond

BSc Chemistry

11

Priya Mary Nelson

B.Sc Chemistry

12

Mary Juliet Zephy Gonsalves

BSc Zoology

13

Chris Jose

B.A Economics

14

Devika Gopan B

B.A Economics

15

Devika R Anand

B.A Economics

16

Meenakshi Haridas

B.Com

17

Aparna Warrier

B.Com

18

Aparna N

B.Com

19

Selas Maria Stanley

B.Com

20

Neema Mary K J

B.Com

21

Ashitha Leah Joseph

B.Com

22

Ann Mary Tom

B.Com

23

Steffi Rozario

B.Com

24

Divyamanjari P

B.A English Literature

25

Sruthi Prabhakumar

B.A English Literature

26

Punya James

B.A English Literature

27

Reshma Baiju

B.A English Literature

28

Arya Mohan

B.A English Literature

 

Self-financing

1

Celia Santhosh

B.Com

2

Elsa Parakkat

B.Com

3

Khulud Usman

B.Com

4

Gitanjali Venketesh

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

5

Jitha Jolly

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

 

 

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) conducted recruitment drive on 26th November 2015. Forty one of the students got short listed for the interview. Out of this 17 students got selected. The list of candidates selected is below.

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 

Regular

1

Jesleena P J

B.Sc Chemistry

2

Anu V Shenoy

BSc Chemistry

3

Valli Nithya

BSc Mathematics

4

Mary Jain

BSc Mathematics

5

Vineetha A A

BSc Mathematics

6

Anjana P S

BSc Mathematics

7

Aiswarya Jothish

BSc Mathematics

8

Devu Prasad

BSc Mathematics

9

Minnu John

BSc Mathematics

10

Juliana Fernandez

BSc Physics

11

Sarona Fernandez

BSc Physics

 

Self-financing

1

Usha Alamelu P E

BSc Computer Applications

2

Sreelakshmi Suresh

BSc Computer Applications

3

Aswathy V S

BSc Computer Applications

4

Sharon Mary P.E

BSc Computer Applications

5

Nayana S

BSc Computer Applications

6

Maria Kuruvilla

BSc Computer Applications

 

 

Students selected in CONCENTRIX DAKSH SERVICES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED held on 10th December is given below

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 

Regular

1

Saranya K Sakthidharan 

B.A Economics

2

Rohini P.K  

B.A Economics

3

Alvina Teresa    Paiva               

B.A Economics

4

Devika Gopan B

B.A Economics

5

Meenu Jose

B.A Economics

6

Ardra Dayna Babu

B.A Economics

7

Sereena P.A

B.A Economics

8

Aishwarya R.K                         

B.A Economics

9

Chris Jose  

B.A Economics

10

Steffi Rozario

B.Com

11

Merin Elizabath Harry

B.Com

12

Annie Nixy Josey

B.Com

13

Navya Dennis

B.A  English Literature

14

Sugam Thakur

BSc Mathematics

15

Valli Nithya

BSc Mathematics

16

R Sneha

BSc Mathematics        

17

Athulya Merlyn Raymond

BSc Chemistry

18

Satna Joseph     

B.Sc Chemistry

 

Self-financing

1

M P Shaji Saranya

B.Com

2

Hanna Alice John

B.Com

3

Celia Santhosh

B.Com

4

Elsa Joseph Prakkat

B.Com

5

Chippy Joseph

B.Com

6

Gissmol Mary

B.Com

7

Khulud Usman

B.Com

8

Tana Tommy

B.Com

9

Hermaleena Alwin

B.Com

10

Danny Dinesh

B.Com

11

Susmitha P G

B.Com

12

Dheeshma P

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

13

Lakshmi Priya M

B.A English Literature And Communication Studies

 

Student who got  selected in Infosys is  given below.

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

1

Anu V Shenoy

BSc Chemistry

 

Student selected in KPMG recruitment drive held on 17th December, 2015 for M.Com students is given below

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 

Self-financing

1

Elsa Roy

M.Com

 

Eighteen students got selected in the WIPRO Technologies (WASE-WiSTA) campus drive held in the college on 29th January 2016. Their list is as follows.

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 

Regular

1

Ansina P A

B.Sc Maths

2

Sreya P Kumar

B.Sc Maths

3

Vineetha A A

B.Sc Maths

4

Sumayya T S

B.Sc Maths

5

Laya Thomas

B.Sc Maths

6

Aiswarya Jothish

B.Sc Maths

7

Deliya Victory P T

B.Sc Maths

8

Amila Alex

B.Sc Physics

9

Parvathi Sivan

B.Sc Physics

10

Juliana Fernandez

B.Sc Physics

11

Jael George Mathew

B.Sc Physics

12

Jebina P Joseph

B.Sc Chemistry

13

Anjana Jose 

B.Sc Chemistry

 

Self-financing

1

Reema Zacharia

B.Sc Computer Applications

2

Ann Mary Jacob

B.Sc Computer Applications

3

Neha Susan George

B.Sc Computer Applications

4

Neena Anna Joseph

B.Sc Computer Applications

 

Student who got selected in TCS as Management Trainee is given below

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 

Self-financing

1

Darsana Jayraj

BSc Computer Applications

 

On 29th January 2016, WIPRO Technologies Step-up recruitment drive short listed four students from the arts stream. The list of short listed selected after the interview is below.

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 

Regular

1

Hemalatha  M Kamath

B.Com

2

Ann Mary Tom

B.Com

3

Steffi Rozario

B.Com

Self-financing

1

Maria Kuruvilla

BSc Computer Applications

 

Students selected in the Additional Skill Acquisition Programme (ASAP) of Govt. of Kerala are the following.

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

 

Regular

1

Gopika Gopan B

B.A Economics

2

Devika Gopan B

B.A Economics

3

Chris Jose

B.A Economics

4

Athulya Merlyn Raymond

B.Sc Chemistry

 

Students selected in the OPEN IGNITE PLATFORM of TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES (TCS)  are the following

Sl.No

Name of the candidate

Department

Self-financing

1

Maria Kurivilla

B.Sc Computer Applications

2

Aswathy V.S

B.Sc Computer Applications

3

Sreelakshmi Suresh

B.Sc Computer Applications

 

Placement Details of the Departments

Recruitments carried out by the departments of the college during this academic year are the following

U.G –B.Sc Apparel and Fashion Design

Sl.No

Name

Company

Designation

Students Attended

Students Placed

Students joined

1

Athira Sadhan

Temple of Silks

Seematti

Ernakulam

Fashion Consultant

2

1

1

2

Aquiela Joseph

Fab India

Lulu Mall

Edapally

CRA

3

1

1

3

Drisya Satheesan

Benzy Fashion Designer Studio

Ponnani

Fashion Designer

1

1

1

4

Neeraja N.U

S Designs

Ernakulam

Saree Designers

1

1

1

5

Anila

Zatin Boutique

Convent Junction

Ernakulam

Fashion Designers

1

1

1

6

Vijeesha

Miss India

Aluva

Fashion Designer

1

1

1

7

Gopika Girish

Greets Public School,Kaloor

Ernakulam

Teacher

1

1

1

8

Twinkle Rose

DeFab,

Panampilly

Ernakulam

Fashion Designer

1

1

1

9

Raina Raphael

 

Zatin Boutique

Convent Junction

Ernakulam

 

Fashion Designer

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

3

10

Zeba Fadwa

Fashion Designer

11

Meenu Lal

Fashion Designer

12

Rithika .R.Nair

Seematti

Kottayam

Fashion Designer

4

1

1

13

Hereena Prakasia

Seematti

M.G Road

Ernakulam

Fashion Designer

1

1

1

14

Sandra .T.Christopher

St Joseph’s School

Kalamassery

Ernakulam

 

Faculty

1

1

1

 

P.G Diploma in Fashion Design and Apparel Merchandising

Sl.No

Name

Company

Students Attended

Students Placed

Students joined

1

Remya Thomas

Parthas Textiles

M.G Road

Ernakulam

2

1

1

 

P.G Diploma in Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics

Sl.No

Name

Company

Students Attended

Students Placed

Students joined

1

Anju Shabu P.S

Amrita Institute of Medical Science and Research Centre

3

3

3

2

Rahitha O R

3

Leeja Cicilly

4

Reshma K R

KIMS Hospital, Ernakulam

          1

          1

        1

5

Suhana V.H

Aster DM Healthcare Private Limited

          2

          2

        2

6

Mary Aleena Fernandez

7

Arsha Rose

Jothydev's Diabetes Research Center and Hospitals

          1

          1

        1

8

Valarine Joseph K

VLCC, Kochi

          1

          1

        1

9

Risha N.T

VLCC, Kozhikode

          2

          1

        1

10

Aswathi P

Baby Memorial hospital, Kozhikode

          1

          1

        1

11

Jiby John

Assisi Hospital, Kollam

          1

          1

        1

12

Tissa Mariya Antony

Regional Cancer Centre , Trivandrum

          1

          1

        1

 

Out of 438 students  who have registered with the  placement cell (2015-16), so far,  193 students have got selected in the various recruitment drives i.e., 44 % is the placement rate of the college.